Breaking News

Falz, Adesua, Odunlade nominated for AMVCA Award [FULL LIST]

The list of nominees for the 2018 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards has been released.
The nominees were announced via a televised broadcast on all Africa Magic channels on Saturday by Ghanaian actress and TV host, Joselyn Dumas, and Nigerian comedian and actor, Bovi.

The award is scheduled to hold September 1 2018.


The nominees include: Adesua Etomi, Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde, Falz, Odunlade Adekola among others.
Below is a full list of the nominees:
Best Actor in a comedy
  • Kalu Ikeagwu – Dr Meekam
  • IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage
  • Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Big Fat Lie
  • Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby
  • OC Ukeje – Potato Potahto
  • Jimmy Olukoya – Guyn Man
Best Actress in a comedy and TV series
  • Rita Dominic – Big Fat Lie
  • Adesua Etomi – 10 days in Sun city
  • Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage
  • Bimbo Ademoye – Backup Wife
  • Dakore Akande – Isoken
  • Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss
Best Cinematography Movies/TV series
  • Tatu – Akpe Ododoru
  • Idemuza – Dickson Godwin
  • T-Junction – Lester Millado
  • The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire
  • Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward
  • Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi
Best Picture Editor
  • Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake
  • 18 Hours – Mark Maina
  • Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare
  • Hakkune – Asurf Oluseyi
  • Hidden – Jibril Mailafia
Best Sound Editor
  • Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo
  • Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
  • Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni
  • Ojukokoro – Dayo Thompson
  • Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon
Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series
  • M0 – Tom Koroluk
  • Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo
  • Bella – Andrew Ahuura
  • Tatu – Evelle
  • Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore
  • 18 Hours – Jacktone Okore
Best Supporting Actor
  • Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost
  • Tomiwa Edun – Banana Island Ghost
  • Falz – New Money
  • Kunle Idowu – Idahosa Trails
  • Gabriel Afolayan – Okafor’s Law
  • Wale Ojo – Betrayal
Best Supporting Actress
  • Toyin Aimakhu – Tatu
  • Dorcas Shola Fapson – Banana Island Ghost
  • Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami – Tatu
  • Ebele Okaro – Blackrose
  • Lydia Forson – Isoken
  • Emem Inwang – Alter Ego
Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series
  • Agaba Joan – The Torture
  • Keira Hewatch – The Witness Box
  • Miriam Kayode – Children of Mud
  • Cinderella Sanyu – Bella
  • Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego
  • Lilian Echelon – Black Rose
Best Actor in a Drama Series
  • Wale Ojo – Alter Ego
  • Kalu Ikeagwu – Benevolence
  • Rushabiro Raymond – The Torture
  • Adjetey Anang – Keteke
  • Adjetey Anang – Sidechic Gang
  • Chris Attoh – Esohe
Best Movie West Africa
  • Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
  • Alter Ego – Moses Inwang – Esther Eyibo
  • Isoken – Jade Osiberu
  • Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
  • Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren
  • Lotanna – Ifan Micheal
Best Movie East Africa
  • 18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru
  • Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye
  • The Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour
  • Rain – Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso
  • Bella – Math Bish
Best Movie Southern Africa
  • Descent – Awal Abdulfatai
  • The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah
  • Salute! – Phillipe Talavera
  • Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe
  • Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula
Best Director
  • Moses Inwang – Alter Ego
  • Aloaye Omoake – Idemuza
  • Asurf Oluseyi – Hakkunde
  • Don Omope – Tatu
  • Jade Osiberu – Isoken
  • Mulindwa Richard – The Torture
  • Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Potato Potahto
Best Overall Movie
  • Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
  • Alter Ego – Moses Inwang
  • 18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru
  • Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye
  • Descent – Awal Abdulfatai
  • The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah
Best TV series
  • Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe
  • Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere
  • Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga
  • This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke
  • Relatives – Tunde Adegbola
Best Art Director
  • Isoken – Jade Osiberu
  • Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
  • Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren
  • Lotanna – Ifan Micheal
  • Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
  • Hidden – Jibril Mailafia
Post a Comment