Breaking News

AFRIMMA 2018 Awards & Music Festival releases nominees list

The 5th edition of the Biggest African Music Awards in Diaspora, AFRIMMA 2018 Awards & Music Festival is fast approaching and the announcement of the nominees list is set to crank up the anticipation.
Over the past one year African music stars from over 52 countries in the continent have put out beautiful musical works and the board of Afrimma after a thorough and excruciating screening process has come up with these nominees.

African musical heavyweights like Davido, Wizkid, Fally Ipupa, Diamond Platinum, Ali Kiba, Khaligraph Jones, Mr Eazi, J Hus, Hiro all earn nomination for a brilliant and consistent year.

 While fresh talents like Ghana’s Kwame Eugene, Kenya’s Arrowboy, Uganda’s Ykee Benda, South Africa’s Tresor amongst others also earn their first Afrimma Awards & Music Festival nomination. This year, AFRIMMA has decided to add another category to the awards show — (AFRIMMA ACHIEVERS AWARD).

This category would be celebrating the feats of African stars in the fields of entertainment and sports. The AFRIMMA 2018 Awards & Music Festival would take place at the prestigious ‘House of Blues’, Dallas, Texas on October 7th, 2018 and it promises to be another thrilling edition and probably the best so far. Every year, the bar is raised higher and African music fans can expect no less this year as African music stars align in Dallas, Texas to celebrate the beauty of the music and culture of the continent.

Check out the full nominees list below and head to www.afrimma.com to vote for your favorite artists.

Best Male West Africa

    Wizkid - Nigeria
    Tekno - Nigeria
    Sarkodie  - Ghana
    Davido - Nigeria
    Toofan - Togo
    J Hus - Gambia
    Sidiki Diabate - Mali
    Stonebwoy - Ghana
    Kiss Daniel - Nigeria
    Mr Eazi - Nigeria


Best Female West Africa

    Tiwa Savage - Nigeria
    Simi - Nigeria
    Efya - Ghana
    Adiouza - Senegal
    Ebony - Ghana
    Josey - Ivory Coast
    Vivien Chidid - Senegal
    Chidinma - Nigeria
    Becca - Ghana
    Yemi Alade - Nigeria

Best Male East Africa

    Eddy Kenzo - Uganda
    Diamond Platnumz - Tanzania
    Harmonize - Tanzania
    Ommy Dimpoz - Tanzania
    Sauti Sol - Kenya
    Khaligraph Jones - Kenya
    Ali Kiba - Tanzania
    Bebe Cool - Uganda
    Nyashinski - Kenya
    Juma Jux - Tanzania

Best Male North Africa

    Saad El Majarid
    Ihab Amir - Morroco
    Chawki - Morocco
    Khaled - Algeria
    Mohammed Abbas - Egypt
    Douzi - Morocco
    Amr Diab - Egypt
    Saber Rebai - Tunisia
    Tamer Hosny - Egypt

Best Female North Africa

    Kenza Morsli - Algeria
    Ibtissam Tiskat - Morocco
    Souhila Ben Lachhab - Algeria
    Angham - Egypt
    Latifa - Tunisia
    Amani Swissi - Tunisia
    Sandy - Egypt
    Sarah Ayoub - Morocco
    Samira Said - Morocco
    Amal Maher - Egypt

Best African Group

    Sauti Sol - Kenya
    Mafikizolo- South Africa
    Toofan - Togo
    B26 - Angola
    Mi Casa - South Africa
    R2bee's - Ghana
    X-Maleya - Cameroon
    Bracket - Nigeria
    Navy Kenzo - Tanzania

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

    J Hus - Gambia /UK
    Skepta - Nigeria / UK
    Stormzy - Ghana/UK
    MHD - Guinea/ France
    Tobe Nwigwe - Nigeria
    Brian Soko - Zimbabwe
    French Montana - Morocco/USA
    Wale - Nigeria /USA
    Young Paris - Congo
    Steff London - Caribbean /UK

Best Gospel

    Frank Edwards - Nigeria
    Gloria Muliro - Kenya
    Beejay Sax - Nigeria
    Papa Dennis - Kenya
    Miguel Buila - Angola
    Joe Mettle - Ghana
    Icha Chavons - Congo
    Willy Paul - Kenya
    Nikkie Laoye - Nigeria
    Winnie Mashaba - South Africa

Best Newcomer

    Mayorkun - Nigeria
    Kuami Eugene - Ghana
    Distruction Boyz- South Africa
    King Promise - Ghana
    Tenor -Cameroon
    Dice Ailes - Nigeria
    Ykee Benda - Uganda
    Arrow Boy - Kenya
    Neru Americano - Angola
    Afro B - Ivory Coast

Artist of The Year

    Davido - (Nigeria)
    Diamond Platnumz ( Tanzania)
    Fally Ipupa- Congo
    Wizkid -(Nigeria)
    Cassper Nyovest  -(South Africa)
    Nasty C -South Africa
    Flavour - Nigeria
    Sarkodie - Ghana
    MHD - Senegal/Gambia
    Mafikizolo - South Africa

Best Live Act

    Flavour - Nigeria
    Ali Kiba - Tanzania
    Sauti Sol - Kenya
    Stonebwoy - Ghana
    Sidiki Diabate - Mali
    Yemi Alade - Nigeria
    Becca - Ghana
    Burnaboy - Nigeria
    Fally Ipupa - Congo
    Jah Prayzah - Zimbabwe

Best Female East Africa

    Victoria Kimani - Kenya
    Vanessa Mdee - Tanzania
    Leyla Kayondo - Uganda
    Knowles Butera - Rwanda
    Rema  - Uganda
    Akothee - Kenya
    Nandy  - Tanzania
    Sheebah Karungi - Uganda
    Juliana Kanyomozi - Uganda
    Charly & Nina - Rwanda

Best Male Central Africa

    Fally Ipupa - Congo
    Hiro - Congo
    Numerica - Cameroon
    C4 Pedro - Angola
    Locko - Cameroon
    Maitre Gims - (Congo)
    Naza - Congo
    Puto Portugues - Angola
    Anselmo Ralph - Angola
    Kyaku Kyadaff - Angola

Best Female Central Africa

    Yola Semedo - Angola
    Shan’l -Gabon
    Neyma - Mozambique
    Reniss - Cameroon
    Charlotte Dipanda- Cameroon
    Nsoki - Angola
    Daphne - Cameroon
    Maria Andrade - Cape Verde
    Edmanzia - Angola
    Gasha - Cameroon

Best Male Southern Africa

    Tha Dogg - Namibia
    Nasty C - South Africa
    Emtee - South Africa
    Roberto - Zambia
    Cassper Nyovest- South Africa
    Tresor- South Africa
    EXQ - Zimbabwe
    Jah Prayzah - Zimbabwe
    Shyn - Madagascar
    Prince Kaybee - South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa

    Ammara Brown - Zimbabwe
    Busiswa - South Africa
    Shekinah - South Africa
    Mampi - Zambia
    Lady Zamar - South Africa
    Babes Wodumo - South Africa
    Sally Boss Madam - Namibia
    Shashl__ - Zimbabwe
    Ice Queen Cleo - Zambia
    Bucie - South Africa

Best Video Director

    Justin Campos - South Africa
    Patrick Elis- Nigeria
    Dr Nkeng - Cameroon
    Enos Olik - Kenya
    Avalon Okpe – Nigeria
    Godfather - South Africa
    Clarence Peters - Nigeria
    Prince Dovlo - Ghana
    Sasha Vybz - Uganda
    Unlimited LA - Nigeria

Best Dj Africa

    Dj Spinall - Nigeria
    Dj Joe MFalme - Kenya
    Dj Black Coffee - South Africa
    Dj Cuppy - Nigeria
    Dj Dollar - Senegal
    Dj D-Ommy - Tanzania
    Dj Helio Baiano – Angola
    Dj Crème Delacreme - Kenya
    DJ Slim- Ghana
    Dj Neptune - Nigeria

While fresh talents like Ghana’s Kwame Eugene, Kenya’s Arrowboy, Uganda’s Ykee Benda, South Africa’s Tresor amongst others also earn their first Afrimma Awards & Music Festival nomination. This year, AFRIMMA has decided to add another category to the awards show — (AFRIMMA ACHIEVERS AWARD). This category would be celebrating the feats of African stars in the fields of entertainment and sports. The AFRIMMA 2018 Awards & Music Festival would take place at the prestigious ‘House of Blues’, Dallas, Texas on October 7th, 2018 and it promises to be another thrilling edition and probably the best so far. Every year, the bar is raised higher and African music fans can expect no less this year as African music stars align in Dallas, Texas to celebrate the beauty of the music and culture of the continent. Check out the full nominees list below and head to www.afrimma.com to vote for your favorite artists. Nominees in full: Best Male West Africa 1. Wizkid – Nigeria 2. Tekno – Nigeria 3. Sarkodie – Ghana 4. Davido – Nigeria 5. Toofan – Togo 6. J Hus – Gambia 7. Sidibe Diabate – Mali 8. Stonebwoy – Ghana 9. Kiss Daniel – Nigeria 10. Mr Eazi – Nigeria Best Female West Africa Tiwa Savage – Nigeria Simi – Nigeria Efya – Ghana Adiouza – Senegal Ebony – Ghana Josey – Ivory Coast Vivien Chidid – Senegal Chidinma – Nigeria Becca – Ghana Yemi Alade – Nigeria Best Male East Africa Eddy Kenzo – Uganda Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania Harmonize – Tanzania Ommy Dimpoz – Tanzania Sauti Sol – Kenya Khaligraph Jones – Kenya Ali Kiba – Tanzania Bebe Cool – Uganda Nyashinski – Kenya Juma Jux – Tanzania Best Female East Africa Victoria Kimani – Kenya Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania Leyla Kayondo – Uganda Knowles Butera – Rwanda Rema – Uganda Akothee – Kenya Nandy – Tanzania Sheebah Karungi – Uganda Juliana Kanyomozi – Uganda Charly & Nina – Rwanda Best Male Central Africa Fally Ipupa – Congo Hiro – Congo Numerica – Cameroon C4 Pedro – Angola Locko – Cameroon Maitre Gims – (Congo) Naza – Congo Puto Portugues – Angola Anselmo Ralph – Angola Kyaku Kyadaff – Angola Best Female Central Africa Yola Semedo – Angola Shan’l -Gabon Neima – Mozambique Rennis – Cameroon Charlotte Dipanda- Cameroon Nsoki – Angola Daphne – Cameroon Maria Andrade – Cape Verde Edmanzia – Angola Gasha – Cameroon Best Male Southern Africa Tha Dogg – Namibia Nasty C – South Africa Emtee – South Africa Roberto – Zambia Cassper Nyomvest- South Africa Tresor- South Africa EXQ – Zimbabwe Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe Shyn – Madagascar Prince Kaybee – South Africa Best Female Southern Africa Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe Busiswa – South Africa Shekinah – South Africa Mampi – Zambia Lady Zamar – South Africa Babes Wodumo – South Africa Sally Boss Madam – Namibia Shashl__ – Zimbabwe Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia Bucie – South Africa Best Male North Africa Saad El Majarid Ihab Amir – Morroco Chawki – Morocco Khaled – Algeria Mohammed Abbas – Egypt Douzi – Morocco Amr Diab – Egypt Khaled – Algeria Saber Rebai – Tunisia Tamer Hosny – Egypt Best Female North Africa Kenza Morsli – Algeria Ibtissam Tiskat – Algeria Souhila Ben Lachhab – Algeria Angham – Egypt Latifa – Tunisia Amani Swissi – Tunisia Sandy – Egypt Sarah Ayoub – Morocco Samira Said – Morocco Amal Maher – Egypt Best African Group Sauti Sol – Kenya Mafikizolo- South Africa Toofan – Togo B26 – Angola Mi Casa – South Africa R2bee’s – Ghana X-Maleya – Cameroon Bracket – Nigeria Navy Kenzo – Tanzania Fancy Gadam – Ghana Crossing Boundaries With Music Award J Hus – Gambia /UK Skepta – Nigeria / UK Stormzy – Ghana/UK MHD – Senegal/ France Tobe Nwigwe – Nigeria Brian Soko – Zimbabwe French Montana – Morocco/USA Wale – Nigeria /USA Young Paris – Congo Steff London – Caribbean /UK Best Gospel Frank Edwards – Nigeria Gloria Muliro – Kenya Beejay Sax – Nigeria Papa Dennis – Kenya Miguel Buila – Angola Joe Mettle – Ghana Icha Chavons – Congo Willy Paul – Kenya Nikkie Laoye – Nigeria Winnie Mashaba – South Africa Best Newcomer Mayorkun – Nigeria Kuami Eugene – Ghana Distruction Boyz- South Africa King Promise – Ghana Tenor -Cameroon Dice Ailes – Nigeria Ykee Benda – Uganda Arrow Boy – Kenya Neru Americano – Angola Afro B – Ivory Coast Artist of The Year Davido – (Nigeria) Diamond Platnumz ( Tanzania) Fally Ipupa- Congo Wizkid -(Nigeria) Cassper Nyovest -(South Africa) Nasty C -South Africa Flavour – Nigeria Sarkodie – Ghana MHD – Senegal/Gambia Mafikizolo – South Africa Best Live Act Flavour – Nigeria Ali Kiba – Tanzania Sauti Sol – Kenya Stonebwoy – Ghana Sidiki Diabate – Mali Yemi Alade – Nigeria Becca – Ghana Burnaboy – Nigeria Fally Ipupa – Congo Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe Best Video Director Justin Campos – South Africa Patrick Elis- Nigeria Dr Nkeng -Cameroon Enos Olik – Kenya Avalon Okpe – Nigeria Godfather – South Africa Clarence Peters – Nigeria Prince Dovlo – Ghana Sasha Vybz – Uganda Unlimited LA – Nigeria Best Dj Africa Dj Spinall – Nigeria Dj Joe MFalme – Kenya Dj Black Coffee – South Africa Dj Cuppy – Nigeria Dj Dollar – Senegal Dj D-Ommy – Tanzania Dj Helio Baiano – Angola Dj Crème Delacreme – Kenya DJ Slim- Ghana Dj Neptune – Nigeria Best African Dj USA Dj Tunez – Nigeria Dj Wagura – Ethiopia Dj Fully Focus – Kenya Dj Deemoney – Nigeria Dj Silent Killa – Carribeans Dj Poison Ivy – Kenya Dj Ecool – Nigeria Dj Rell – Sierra Leone Dj Buka – Nigeria Dj Shinski – Kenya AFRIMMA Video of The Year Shatta Wale – El Gringo Fally Ipupa – Mannequin feat Keblack & Naza Falz – This is Nigeria Wizkid – Soco Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion – African Beauty Toofan – Money Runtown – Energy Mayorkun – Cheche Ali Kiba – Mvumo Wa Radi Cassper Nyovest – Ksazobalit Music Producer of The Year Killbeatz – Ghana Masterkraft – Nigeria Dr Fizzo – Uganda Eno Beats – Uganda The Composers – Nigeria Tweezy – South Africa Tud Thomas – Tanzania Sidiki Diabate – Mali Kidomminant – Nigeria Bebe Philip – Ivory Coast Best African Dancer Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria The Grove – Angola Sherri Silver – Rwanda La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast Manuel Canza Laurenzo – Angola Moses Iyobo – Tanzania Ghetto Triplet Kids(Uganda) Dream chaser Kids (Nigeria) Dem3 – Ghana Didi Emah – Nigeria Best Rap Act Shane Eagle – South Africa Olamide – Nigeria Zoro – Nigeria Sarkodie – Ghana Tha Dogg – Namibia Casper Nyovest – South Africa MHD – Senegal Phyno – Nigeria Nasty C – South Africa Khaligraph Jones – Kenya Best Collaboration Tiwa Savage ft Wizkid – Ma Lo Diamond Platnumz ft Neyo – African Beauty Duncan Mighty x Wizkid – Fake Love Heavy K ft Bucie , Wokwazi – Inde Nasty C ft Runtown – Said Kwesta ft Wale – Spirit Fally Ipupa – Mannequin ft Kebzla & Naza Major Lazer ft Dj Maphorisa , Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna – Particular Nsoki ft Rayvanny – African Sunrise Dj Spinall ft Wizkid – Nowo Song of The Year Wizkid – Soco Big Shaq – Man’s Not Hot Davido – FIA Distruction Boyz – Omunye Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion – African Beauty Afro B – Joanna (Drogba) Nasty C & Runtown – Said Duncan Mighty ft Wizkid – Fake Love Major Lazer & Dj Maphoriza ft Ice Prince , Nasty C , Patoranking & Jidenna – Particular Harmonize ft Diamond Platnumz – Kwangaru Best Lusophone C4 Pedro – Angola Mr Bow – Mozambique Preto Show – Angola Nelson Freita – Cape Verde Anselmo Ralph – Angola Maira Andrade – Cape Verde Cakema – Sao Tome Kyaku Kyadaff – Angola Puto Portugues – Angola Yola Semedo – Angola Best Francophone Stanley Enow – Cameroon Fally Ipupa – Congo Hiro – Congo Toofan – Togo Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast Dj Arafat – Ivory Coast Daphne – Cameroon Numerica – Cameroon Maitre Gims – Congo Locko – Cameroon Best African Dancehall/Reggea Act Stonewbwoy – Ghana Burnaboy – Nigeria Shatta Wale – Ghana Timaya – Nigeria Samini – Ghana Patoranking – Nigeria Winky D – Zimbabwe Yxng Bane – Congo/Angola Wyre – Kenya Takana Zion – Guinea AFRIMMA ACHIEVERS AWARD Luol Deng – South Sudan Trevor Noah – South Africa Lupita Nyongo – Kenya Fatma Samoura – Senegal Kamaru Usman – Nigeria Serge Ibaka – Congo Bismack Biyombo – DRC D. J Mbenga – Congo DRC Nigerian Bobsled Team Djimon Honsou – Benin

Read more at: https://www.vanguardngr.com/2018/08/afrimma-2018-awards-music-festival-releases-nominees-list/
Post a Comment